The Greater Flamingo occurs in West Africa throughout the Mediterranean to the Southwest and South Asia, and throughout sub-Saharan Africa, Iran, Kazakhstan, and the Middle East. They have slender legs, long, graceful necks, large wings, and short tails. Flamingos are highly gregarious birds. Flocks numbering in the hundreds may be seen in long, curving flight formations and in wading groups along the shore.Flamingos actually embody the phrase “you are what you eat”. Flamingos are not pink, they are born with grey feathers, which gradually turn pink in the wild because of a natural pink dye called canthaxanthin that they obtain from their diet of brine shrimp and algae. They are at rest, standing on one leg. This posture may be used by the birds to conserve body heat. The incubation time of the egg is 27 to 31 days. Both the male and female take turns to incubate the egg. Greater flamingos are extremely social. They travel in groups of up to thousands and communicate using auditory and visual cues. Greater flamingos have a unique bill that makes feeding different than many other species. They are filter feeders. They can differentiate between different calls, using temporal and frequency patterns of the call. They are migratory birds.
These migratory birds are under threat due to habitat loss (wetlands) and low reproductive success if breeding colonies are disturbed. Also decreasing or modifying their food resource due to climate change have caused negative impact for their survival. Also, high temperature increases evaporation rates in wetland and decreasing the water level, increasing salinity, which in turn affects food resources. Worldwide many efforts are ongoing to save these species such as ensure the long-term survival of the species by protecting important sites, successful breeding programs to preserve the population, minimize disturbance, minimize water pollution, and educating communities. You can contribute to saving this species through eco-friendly practices to save their water habitats, animal-friendly behavior when you encounter them to minimize disturbance, learn and share the information, and support organizations working on their conservation.